Privacy Policy

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using this Web Site, you signify your acceptance of the terms of 7 Medical System’s Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Web Site and exit the Web Site immediately. Your continued use of 7 Medical System’s Web Site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean that you accept those changes.

We assume that all Visitors of our website, software solution platform powered by 7 Medical Systems, LLC and users 7 Medical Systems, LLC’s platform have carefully read this document and agree to its contents. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy as necessity dictates. Continued use of 7 Medical Systems, LLC website and platform after having been informed of any such changes to these conditions implies acceptance of the revised privacy policy. This privacy policy is an integral part of 7 Medical Systems, LLC’s terms of use.

Introduction

7 Medical Systems, LLC provides software technology solutions for the healthcare market through a Software as a Service (SaaS) model. At 7 Medical Systems, LLC, the privacy and security of our customers (whether direct or indirect) is of paramount importance. 7 Medical Systems, LLC is committed to protecting the data that is consumed or shared through its solutions. This privacy policy explains how 7 Medical Systems, LLC processes information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify an individual (“Personal Data”) collected through use of its software solutions platform.

Uses of Information Submitted and Collected

During your use of the Web Site we will collect certain information from you. For each visitor to the Web Site, 7 Medical System’s servers automatically collect information about which pages you visit and your IP address or domain name. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, to more efficiently administer our Web Site and to gather broad demographic information.

Any information stored on 7 Medical Systems, LLC’s platform is treated as confidential. All information is stored securely and is accessed by authorized personnel only. 7 Medical Systems, LLC implements and maintains appropriate technical, security and organizational measures to protect Personal Data against unauthorized or unlawful processing and use, and against accidental loss, destruction, damage, theft or disclosure.

In consideration for the use of the Web Site, you agree that the information you provide will be true, accurate, current, and complete and that you will maintain and update that information.

Failure to do so will give 7 Medical Systems the right to suspend or terminate your use of the Web Site. 7 Medical Systems will not sell your personally-identifying information (your email address and any contact information you provide), but reserves the right to share certain demographic and profile data with business partners solely on an aggregated basis.

7 Medical Systems will disclose your personally-identifying information only in special cases, such as (i) to comply with valid legal requirements, such as a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order; or (ii) when 7 Medical Systems has reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who, intentionally or unintentionally, may be causing injury or harm to www.7Medical.com users or other persons or violating the Terms and Conditions of Use for this Web Site.

For software solution users in the EU, the user will be the “controller”, as defined in the Directive and the GDPR. The purpose will consequently be defined by 7 Medical Systems, LLC’s user. If you or your organization are required under the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to enter into a contract, or other binding legal act under EU or Member State law, with your data processors, please consider 7 Medical Systems, LLC as following the current GDPR.

If 7 Medical Systems, LLC processes any personal data either as a processor and as a controller, as defined in the Directive and the GDPR from May 25th, 2018, it will abide by its regulations and directives.

All data collected by 7 Medical Systems, LLC through its software platforms will be stored exclusively in secure hosting facilities provided by Microsoft Azure and/or Equinix. 7 Medical Systems, LLC has a data processing agreement in place with its provider, ensuring compliance with the HIPAA, GDPR, and SOC regulations. All hosting is performed in accordance with the highest security regulations.

For software solutions users in the US, 7 Medical Systems, LLC has adopted reasonable physical, technical and organizational safeguards which substantially mirror the EU/US safeguards against accidental, unauthorized or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure, access, use or processing of the data in 7 Medical Systems, LLC’s possession. 7 Medical Systems, LLC will promptly enact all notification protocols per its security and privacy policies to notify the end user in the event of any known unauthorized access to, or use of, the user’s data.

Retention

7 Medical Systems, LLC will not retain data longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by applicable laws or regulations. End users have control of the purpose for collecting Personal Data, and the duration for which the Personal Data may be kept. When a user account is terminated or expired, all Personal Data collected through the platform will be deleted, as required by applicable law.

Cookies

7 Medical Systems may place a “cookie” on the browser of your computer. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. The use of cookies is common in the Internet industry, and many major web sites use them to provide useful features to their customers. The cookie itself does not contain any personal identifying data, but may be used to tell when your computer has contacted www.7Medical.com. 7 Medical Systems uses the information for editorial purposes and to customize delivery of information specific to your interests.

If 7 Medical Systems, LLC does collect and process any personal data that you volunteer to us in our website’s forms, such as when you register for events or sign up for information and newsletters. Or, if you provide 7 Medical Systems, LLC with your social media details, 7 Medical Systems, LLC may retrieve publicly available information about you from social media.

Such Personal Data may comprise your IP address, first and last name, your postal and email address, your telephone number, your job title, data for social networks, your areas of interest, interest in 7 Medical Systems, LLC products/services, and certain information about the company you are working for (company name and address), as well as information as to the type of relationship that exists between 7 Medical Systems, LLC and yourself.

Links

This Web Site contains hyperlinks to other sites. 7 Medical Systems is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites, including any sites that may indicate a special relationship or partnership with 7 Medical Systems. The linked sites may collect personal information from you when you link to their site. This collecting of information is not subject to 7 Medical System’s control. To ensure protection of your privacy, always review the privacy policy of the sites you visit by linking from our Web Site.

Security

The Web Site has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.

Notification of Changes

This Privacy Policy may be revised over time as new features are added to the Web Site or as Internet security and privacy standards evolve. We will post those changes prominently so you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone. We do, however, recommend that you read this Privacy Policy each time you use 7Medical.com, in case you missed our notice of changes to the Privacy Policy.

Inquires

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact 7 Medical Systems at:

7 Medical Systems, LLC
100 S. 5th Street Suite 2200
Minneapolis, MN 55402
Phone: 612.230.7700

Last Updated: January 3, 2019

Links & Downloads

For more detailed information, please call 612.230.7700.